KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

bed sore

German translation: wundgelegene Stelle, Druckgeschwür, Wundliegen, s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed sore
German translation:wundgelegene Stelle, Druckgeschwür, Wundliegen, s.u.
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:44 Apr 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / quality management
English term or phrase: bed sore
Monitoring includes risks, for example, bed sores, falls, other injuries, and abuse incidents.

Am good for all terms except "bed sores" i.e. the wound patients develop when they lie on one spot for too long. Help please? What is the clinical term in German?
elisabeth alsen
wundgelegene Stelle, Druckgeschwür, Wundliegen, s.u.
Explanation:
Dekubitalulkus, Dekubitus
Alles Ausdrücke, die Thieme leximed: Medical dictionary nennt.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13wundgelegene Stelle, Druckgeschwür, Wundliegen, s.u.BrigitteHilgner
3 +5Dekubitus
Manuela Junghans
4Druckgeschwür
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
wundgelegene Stelle, Druckgeschwür, Wundliegen, s.u.


Explanation:
Dekubitalulkus, Dekubitus
Alles Ausdrücke, die Thieme leximed: Medical dictionary nennt.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: je nach Kontext und Zielpublikum
1 min
  -> Danke schön, Kerstin. Genau - der Arzt wird eher Dekubitus schreiben, was die meisten Patienten dann nicht verstehen ... ;-)

agree  erika rubinstein: noch: Durchliegen
1 min
  -> Danke schön, Erika. Genau - noh ein weiterer gebräuchlicher Ausdruck.

agree  Babelfischli
3 mins
  -> Danke schön, Claudia.

agree  Petra51
4 mins
  -> Danke schön, Petra.

agree  SusannaD
19 mins
  -> Danke schön, Susanna.

agree  Sabine Schlottky
19 mins
  -> Danke schön, SSchlottky.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
22 mins
  -> Danke schön, Siegfried.

agree  MMUlr: Gegenüber 'Druckgeschwür' ist Dekubitus heute klar in den Hintergrund gerückt. Wundliegen o.ä. wird eher von Laien verwendet.
30 mins
  -> Danke schön, MMUlr. Der Frage kann ich leider nicht entnehmen, für welches Publikum der Text bestimt ist - deshalb habe ich alle Möglichkeiten aufgeliestet, die Thieme bietet. :-)

agree  Carolin Haase
38 mins
  -> Danke schön, Carolin.

agree  Marion Hallouet
42 mins
  -> Danke schön, Marion.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Steffen.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Karin.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Gerhard.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dekubitus


Explanation:
or Dekubitalgeschwür would be the medical term.
More generally it´s called "Druckgeschwür" or simply "wundgelegene Stelle"
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dekubitus

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
0 min
  -> Danke Kerstin

agree  Babette Schrooten: Ja, das ist der medizinische Ausdruck dafür
3 mins
  -> Danke Babette

agree  SusannaD
17 mins
  -> Danke Susanna

agree  Sabine Schlottky
18 mins
  -> Danke SSchlottky

neutral  MMUlr: S. Dissertation 2004 (schon im Titel!), Druckgeschwür hat den etwas in die Jahre gekommenen Dekubitus deutlich verdrängt. deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=975658522&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=975658522.pdf
33 mins
  -> ok. danke.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckgeschwür


Explanation:
You can also use "Dekubitus" if you want a more "medical" term. "Druckgeschwür" is the common German expression.

Ref: prof. experience and Langenscheidt e-dictionary

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12