KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

computed tomography with reformations

German translation: Computertomografie (CT) mit multiplanarer Reformation (MPR)


00:41 Jul 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomie
English term or phrase: computed tomography with reformations
kann mir jemand erklären was hier mit reformation gemeint ist?
Computed tomography with reformations should be obtained as a part of the routine evaluation.
Karin R
Peru
German translation:Computertomografie (CT) mit multiplanarer Reformation (MPR)
Explanation:
(Multiplanare) Reformation ist hier ein Verfahren zur Nachbearbeitung von CT-Bildinformationen, um eine verbesserte Schichtdarstellung (in beliebige Richtungen) zu erreichen
Selected response from:

Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ansgar, das hat doch Licht in die Sache gebracht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Computertomografie (CT) mit multiplanarer Reformation (MPR)
Ansgar Knirim
2Tomographie durch komputer mit Deformationen..
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tomographie durch komputer mit Deformationen..


Explanation:
assuming this is a typo for "deformation" I would suggest this

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Computertomografie (CT) mit multiplanarer Reformation (MPR)


Explanation:
(Multiplanare) Reformation ist hier ein Verfahren zur Nachbearbeitung von CT-Bildinformationen, um eine verbesserte Schichtdarstellung (in beliebige Richtungen) zu erreichen


    Reference: http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=976196891&dok_var=...
    Reference: http://www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/2258/pdf/Doktor...
Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ansgar, das hat doch Licht in die Sache gebracht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Siegfried!

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Kerstin!

agree  Susanne Effner
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Susanne!

agree  DDM
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Daniel!