string(12) "www.proz.com" string(75) "/kudoz/english_to_german/medical_general/214388-co_morbid_risk_factors.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(75) "/kudoz/english_to_german/medical_general/214388-co_morbid_risk_factors.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

co-morbid risk factors

German translation: Risikofaktoren für komorbide Krankheitsbilder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-morbid risk factors
German translation:Risikofaktoren für komorbide Krankheitsbilder
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:09 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: co-morbid risk factors
cardiovascular diseases of frequently associated with comorbid risk factors; co-morbid risk factors and cardiovascular diseases
"komorbide risikofaktoren" scheint es nicht zu geben; risikofaktoren DURCH Komorbiditaeten?
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Risikofaktoren für komorbide Krankheitsbilder
Explanation:
Komorbidität(co-morbiditiy).
Vorkommen von zwei oder mehreren diagnostisch unterscheidbaren Krankheiten nebeneinander bei einem Patienten, ohne dass eine ursächliche Beziehung zwischen diesen bestehen muss.
(Pschyrembel)

Comorbid conditions would for instance include:
Established Coronary Heart Disease
Atherosclerotic Diseases
Type II Diabetes
Sleep Apnea
High Blood Pressure

Risk factors:
High LDL Cholesterol
Low HDL Cholesterol
High Triglycerides
High Blood Glucose
Physical Inactivity

I hope I got this right- maybe a "real " physician can confirm?

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was difficult (also to choose a winner as none of the answer were a 100 % what I ended up with, but yours was the closest).
Thanks
Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Risikofaktoren für komorbide Krankheitsbilder
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1kardiovaskuläre Risikofaktoren
Steffen Walter
4Komorbiditätsrisiko-FaktorenUschi (Ursula) Walke
4RisikofaktorenxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risikofaktoren


Explanation:
einfach Risikofaktoren verwenden, das ist durchaus üblich.

Wenn es unbedingt ein Adjektiv sein muss, schlage ich vor ' krankheitsfördernde Risikofaktoren ', aber again, einfach ' Risikofaktoren ' geht durchaus.

comorbide oder comorbiditäten kenne ich nicht, nie gehört, nie gelesen


    medical doctor
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Risikofaktoren für komorbide Krankheitsbilder


Explanation:
Komorbidität(co-morbiditiy).
Vorkommen von zwei oder mehreren diagnostisch unterscheidbaren Krankheiten nebeneinander bei einem Patienten, ohne dass eine ursächliche Beziehung zwischen diesen bestehen muss.
(Pschyrembel)

Comorbid conditions would for instance include:
Established Coronary Heart Disease
Atherosclerotic Diseases
Type II Diabetes
Sleep Apnea
High Blood Pressure

Risk factors:
High LDL Cholesterol
Low HDL Cholesterol
High Triglycerides
High Blood Glucose
Physical Inactivity

I hope I got this right- maybe a "real " physician can confirm?




    Reference: http://www.swmed.edu/naa/bmi_healthrisk.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was difficult (also to choose a winner as none of the answer were a 100 % what I ended up with, but yours was the closest).
Thanks
Isabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ja, aber vgl. auch meinen Vorschlag
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kardiovaskuläre Risikofaktoren


Explanation:
standard German cardiology term

This would be another alternative to what Johanna proposed which also describes secondary conditions or habits, such as diabetes and smoking, that increase risks arising from cardiovascular diseases.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In line with Gerhard\'s suggestion, you could leave out \"kardiovaskuläre\" if \"kardiovaskuläre Erkrankungen\" are already mentioned in the context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes!
8 hrs
  -> Danke Johanna

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komorbiditätsrisiko-Faktoren


Explanation:
Zuerst muss ich mich für meine erste Antwort entschuldigen!

Natürlich gibt es keine komorbiden Faktoren.

Ich glaube eher, dass comorbid risk als Komorbiditätsrisiko zu verstehen ist.
Das bringt allerdings nur 4 google-hits.

Vielleicht hilfts doch ein bisschen.
Gruß.



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8