KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

bronchial sleeve resection

German translation: Manschettenresektion am Bronchus/Bronchialsystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bronchial sleeve resection
German translation:Manschettenresektion am Bronchus/Bronchialsystem
Entered by: Anne Schulz

21:29 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bronchial sleeve resection
Do not use the XX surgical sealant as a bronchial stump sealant, or during ***bronchial sleeve*** resections.

Komme hier gerade nicht weiter. Kennt jemand den Ausdruck (kommt in meinem Dokument nur einmal vor)? Danke für alle Hinweise.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Manschettenresektion am Bronchus/Bronchialsystem
Explanation:
Etwas anders zusammengesetzt wird es etwas gängiger als mit "Bronchialmanschette".
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Überzeugende Antwort. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Manschettenresektion am Bronchus/Bronchialsystem
Anne Schulz
4Bronchialmanschette; Schleimhautödem der Bronchien
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronchial sleeve
Bronchialmanschette; Schleimhautödem der Bronchien


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Manschettenresektion am Bronchus/Bronchialsystem


Explanation:
Etwas anders zusammengesetzt wird es etwas gängiger als mit "Bronchialmanschette".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Überzeugende Antwort. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Anastomosenprobleme bei der *Manschettenresektion* und Lungentransplantation / *Bronchial Sleeve Resection* and Lung Transplantation; www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/viszeralchirurgie...
20 mins

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
2 hrs