KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

moving instantaneous axis of rotation

German translation: momentane Rotationsachse


17:08 Oct 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Bandscheibenprothesen
English term or phrase: moving instantaneous axis of rotation
Preferably, the intervertebral disc also allows and provides a mechanism, or is configured to allow the location of the pivot axis within the disc to change in response to the loading conditions, thus providing a moving instantaneous axis of rotation.
heimo
German translation:momentane Rotationsachse
Explanation:
...soweit meine Recherche
Selected response from:

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2momentane Rotationsachse
Matthias Brombach
3bewegliche, sofortige (oder augenblickliche) RotationsachseSonja Poeltl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bewegliche, sofortige (oder augenblickliche) Rotationsachse


Explanation:
Ist nur eine Idee fuer die Uebersetzung. Fuer *instantaneous *koennte man auch *unmittelbar* verwenden.

Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momentane Rotationsachse


Explanation:
...soweit meine Recherche

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.uni-ulm.de/home/news-details/browse/1/article/82/deutsche-ges.html

    Reference: http://www.uni-ulm.de/home/news-details/browse/1/article/82/...
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Ja,so würde ich es auch zusammenfassen; in der Bedeutung von "eine bewegliche, von Moment zu Moment unterschiedliche Rotationsachse".
12 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
33 days