KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

core needle biopsy

German translation: Stanzbiopsie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core needle biopsy
German translation:Stanzbiopsie
Entered by: BrigitteMB

10:47 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
English term or phrase: core needle biopsy
Ultrasound Breast Case Study;
Ductal carcinoma was confirmed by core needle biopsy.
BrigitteMB
Stanzbiopsie
Explanation:
"Im Breast Care Center ist die Stanzbiopsie (Core
Needle Biopsy – CNB) die Standardmethode zur Ent-nahme
von Gewebeproben."
(manchmal jedoch auch in autoritativen deutschen Texten unübersetzt:
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/nukl-009.htm).
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieme.de/roefo/02_02/brenn_04.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Once again: thanks a million, Nikolaus - also for the links...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stanzbiopsie
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Kernnadelbiopsie
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kernnadelbiopsie


Explanation:
Nadelbiopsie = needle biopsy auch bestätigt durch EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please go with suggestion of Nikolaus below (cf. my comment)


    Reference: http://www.med.uni-jena.de/kim/molebio/vision2003/mamma/mamm...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stanzbiopsie


Explanation:
"Im Breast Care Center ist die Stanzbiopsie (Core
Needle Biopsy – CNB) die Standardmethode zur Ent-nahme
von Gewebeproben."
(manchmal jedoch auch in autoritativen deutschen Texten unübersetzt:
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/nukl-009.htm).
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieme.de/roefo/02_02/brenn_04.html


    Reference: http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn035156
    Reference: http://www.med.siemens.com/medroot/en/news/electro/issues/pd...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Once again: thanks a million, Nikolaus - also for the links...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I stand corrected, "Stanzbiopsie" is the common term whereas my option (and the example of its usage) seems to be a literal but rather uncommon translation from EN.
24 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
6 hrs

agree  Kralicky
10 hrs