KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

full thickness high signal midline posterior annular tear

German translation: Keine Ahnung - aber:


11:40 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: full thickness high signal midline posterior annular tear
Patient History:
A thirty-nine year-old male presented with mid low-back pain. The patient experiences cramping in the right posterior thigh and tingling and numbness of the right foot.

Diagnosis:
Three-level disc disease from L3-4 through L5-S1 characterized by a full thickness high signal midline posterior annular tear with mild central disc bulging at L5-S1.

"annular tear" würde ich als "Ruptur des Anulus fibrosus" übersetzen. Es geht mir hauptsächlich um "Full thickness high signal"
Gitta Schlemme
German translation:Keine Ahnung - aber:
Explanation:
Diesen Text fand ich: Thirty shoulders from young volunteers were scanned on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) by a single, blinded radiologist. Lesions were graded zero (normal), one (increased intermediate signal), two (partial-thickness high signal), and three (full-thickness high signal).

Es scheint sich also um die Eigendefinition eines Beurteilungsgrades zu handeln. Da diese Phrase aber weltweit nur zweimal gefunden wurde, scheint es sich um einen sehr speziellen Ausdruck zu handeln, den Du vielleicht beibehalten solltest.
Quelle: Siehe link.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Danke, der Link hat zumindest etwas weitergeholfen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leider keine Loesung...Kralicky
4Leider auch keine Lösung,...
Steffen Walter
1Keine Ahnung - aber:xxxTService


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Keine Ahnung - aber:


Explanation:
Diesen Text fand ich: Thirty shoulders from young volunteers were scanned on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) by a single, blinded radiologist. Lesions were graded zero (normal), one (increased intermediate signal), two (partial-thickness high signal), and three (full-thickness high signal).

Es scheint sich also um die Eigendefinition eines Beurteilungsgrades zu handeln. Da diese Phrase aber weltweit nur zweimal gefunden wurde, scheint es sich um einen sehr speziellen Ausdruck zu handeln, den Du vielleicht beibehalten solltest.
Quelle: Siehe link.


    Reference: http://www.aaos.org/wordhtml/anmeet94/sciprog/532.htm
xxxTService
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke, der Link hat zumindest etwas weitergeholfen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leider auch keine Lösung,...


Explanation:
...aber eine Vermutung/Frage:

Bezieht sich "full thickness *high signal*" auf die Art der Darstellung in der Röntgenaufnahme oder auf einen Ultraschallbefund?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leider keine Loesung...


Explanation:
check out diese Webpage:mywebmd.com/content/article/1661.50311
hat eine sehr nette Zeichnung und Beschreibung.

Kralicky