KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

physician adherence

German translation: wie genau sich der Arzt an ....hält


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician adherence
German translation: wie genau sich der Arzt an ....hält
Entered by: Dr. Johanna Schmitt

18:50 Jan 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Klinikstudie
English term or phrase: physician adherence
Hallo,

es geht hier um eine Klinikstudie für ein neues Medikament bei Knie- und Hüftersatzoperationen:

Objectives:
the purpose of this study is to evaluate
physician adherence
to prescribiing information for the use of x in patients daignosed with ACS (acute coronary syndroms).

vielen Dank!
Dittrich
wie genau sich der Arzt an ....hält
Explanation:
"the purpose of this study is to evaluate
physician adherence
to prescribiing information for the use of x in patients daignosed with ACS (acute coronary syndroms)."

Ich würde versuchen, das zu umschreiben: " Das Ziel dieser Studie ist herauszufinden, wie genau sich der Arzt an die Verschreibungsinformationen/ Fachinformationen für die Anwendung von X bei Patienten mit ACS hält."
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wie genau sich der Arzt an ....hält
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +1Einhaltung der Bestimmungen … durch den jeweiligen Arzt / seitens der behandelnden Ärzte
Gert Sass (M.A.)
1 -1physikalische BindungMiguel Cabelo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wie genau sich der Arzt an ....hält


Explanation:
"the purpose of this study is to evaluate
physician adherence
to prescribiing information for the use of x in patients daignosed with ACS (acute coronary syndroms)."

Ich würde versuchen, das zu umschreiben: " Das Ziel dieser Studie ist herauszufinden, wie genau sich der Arzt an die Verschreibungsinformationen/ Fachinformationen für die Anwendung von X bei Patienten mit ACS hält."

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
14 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
20 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physikalische Bindung


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - I guess it should be physical adherence/adhesion instead of physician. But I am not sure.

Miguel Cabelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Entirely inappropriate in context.
1 day23 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einhaltung der Bestimmungen … durch den jeweiligen Arzt / seitens der behandelnden Ärzte


Explanation:
Einhaltung der Bestimmungen zur Verschreibung/Anwendung von x bei ACS-Patienten durch den jeweiligen Arzt / seitens der behandelnden Ärzte


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
13 hrs