KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

Primary Endpoint

German translation: primärer Endpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary endpoint
German translation:primärer Endpunkt
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

13:45 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Primary Endpoint
The main result measured at the end of a study to see if a given treatment has worked. For example, researchers might look at survival or risk of recurrence as primary endpoints. The study then compares these factors in the treatment group and the control group. The primary endpoints need to be determined before the study begins.

Das ist die Definition auf Englisch. Weiß jemand was der der korrekte Begriff im Deutschen dafür ist?
Konrad Wolf
primärer Endpunkt
Explanation:
siehe Beispiele!
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6primärer Endpunkt
Dr. Anja Masselli
4 +5Primärer Endpunkt
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
primary endpoint
primärer Endpunkt


Explanation:
siehe Beispiele!


    Reference: http://www.roche.com/de/med-cor-2003-10-01
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:PdRBVnv_g88J:www.thoraxkl...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
56 mins

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primary endpoint
Primärer Endpunkt


Explanation:
So wird es in Protokollen zu klinischen Studien übersetzt.
HDH,
Kerstin

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
56 mins

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)