KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

Urine toxicology

German translation: toxikologische Urinanalyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Urine toxicology
German translation:toxikologische Urinanalyse
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:06 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Urine toxicology
Primary Endpoint: Urine toxicology, 3x/week

Könnte ich das einfach mit "Urintoxikologie, 3 mal pro Woche" übersetzen? Bei Google gibt es für "Urintoxikologie" nämlich nur 9 Treffer.
Konrad Wolf
Urintoxikologie
Explanation:
...ist OK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-02-20 14:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ausführlich "Toxikologische Untersuchung des Urins" oder "toxikologische Urinanalyse"
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, toxikologische Urinanalyse gefällt mir gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Urintoxikologie
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4UrintoxikologieDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
urine toxicology
Urintoxikologie


Explanation:
...ist OK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-02-20 14:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ausführlich "Toxikologische Untersuchung des Urins" oder "toxikologische Urinanalyse"


    Reference: http://labinfo.med.uni-marburg.de/labinfo/lab/docs/routine/n...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 701
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, toxikologische Urinanalyse gefällt mir gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Klar!
1 min
  -> Danke Kerstin!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Ich würde eher "toxikologische Untersuchung des Urins" schreiben, das erscheint mir korrekter
3 mins
  -> Danke Johanna!

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
11 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: mit Johanna, Urintoxikologie ist eine (oft zulässige) Verkürzung
13 mins
  -> Danke Anja!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
23 mins
  -> Danke Ingeborg!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urine toxicology
Urintoxikologie


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish