KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

just anterior to the inferior pole

German translation: unmittelbar vor dem unteren Nierenpol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just anterior to the inferior pole of the kidney
German translation:unmittelbar vor dem unteren Nierenpol
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:18 Mar 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: just anterior to the inferior pole
Previously measured tumor just anterior to the inferior pole of the left kidney now measures ...........

Aus einem Artzbrief. Hilfe!
Alexandra Collins
unmittelbar vor dem unteren Nierenpol
Explanation:

...bedeutet das... ;-)

"Als Nierenpole bezeichnet man die abgerundeten, oberen und unteren Enden der Nieren."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unmittelbar vor dem unteren Nierenpol
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +2unmittelbar vor dem unteren Pol
Gabriele Beckmann
4vor dem unteren Nierenpol
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmittelbar vor dem unteren Pol


Explanation:
Beispiel:
Großer Tumor am unteren Pol der linken Niere .



    Reference: http://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Sonographie:_Niere
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: Ja, genau, unmittelbar ist schöner!
4 mins

agree  PPaulus
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unmittelbar vor dem unteren Nierenpol


Explanation:

...bedeutet das... ;-)

"Als Nierenpole bezeichnet man die abgerundeten, oberen und unteren Enden der Nieren."


    Reference: http://flexikon.doccheck.com/Nierenpol
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 701
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried!

agree  Brita Fiess: ...dem unteren linken(!) Nierenpol...
1 hr
  -> Danke, Brita!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Karin!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vor dem unteren Nierenpol


Explanation:
inferior pole -> unterer Nierenpol bei Menschen

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503