KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

upregulation

German translation: Hochregulierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upregulation
German translation:Hochregulierung
Entered by: scipio

10:36 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: upregulation
Sulfasalazine inhibited the diabetes-induced **upregulation **of several inflammatory gene products, ...

DiV
scipio
Hochregulierung
Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zur Herunterregulierung.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Punkteaufteilung wäre bei gleichzeitiger Antwort wünschenswert...! Habe mich dann einfach für die 'urdeutsch' klingende Variante entschieden... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hochregulierung
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +4Hochregulation
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hochregulation


Explanation:
wird oft verwendet.


    Reference: http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/zfg/doi/10....
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Oder so...
0 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): So oder so ;-)
17 mins

agree  Cetacea
56 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
309 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hochregulierung


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zur Herunterregulierung.


    Reference: http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=976989719&dok_var=...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Punkteaufteilung wäre bei gleichzeitiger Antwort wünschenswert...! Habe mich dann einfach für die 'urdeutsch' klingende Variante entschieden... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: so gehts auch...
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): So oder so ;-)
17 mins

agree  Cetacea
56 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
309 days