KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

first-order carryover

German translation: Carryover-Effekt erster Ordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-order carryover
German translation:Carryover-Effekt erster Ordnung
Entered by: Senada Hodzic

13:09 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: first-order carryover
xxx et al. just recently published data from a double-blind, placebo-controlled, four-way crossover study, balanced for first-order carryover.

Der Teil nach dem Komma bereitet mir Schwierigkeiten. Weiß jemand, was damit gemeint ist?

LG
Senada
Senada Hodzic
Germany
Carryover-Effekt erster Ordnung
Explanation:
"First-order “carryover” means that we are only looking at the carryover effect from the immediately previous treatment. "

In dem Link ist alles genau erklärt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-30 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Carryover effects are when the results in subsequent treatments are influenced by treatments given in previous periods "

Hier noch der Text im Zusammenhang:

"Cross-Over Experiments

Cross-over experiments are a special class of repeated measures experiments. Up to now the repeated measures experiments that we have been investigating, are where the experimental unit (patient, animal or field plot) is measured repeatedly after treatment and these measurements within patient are assumed to have some type of correlation. Only one treatment is applied to each of the experimental units. With a cross-over experiment, each experimental unit has more than one treatment applied throughout the trial and the treatment usually differs from one measurement period to another and these treatments are given in a randomly assigned sequence. Using a cross-over experiment allows for an increase in precision when less variability is expected within subjects than between subjects. One feature of cross-over designs with more than two periods, is the ability to measure any possible carryover effects. Carryover effects are when the results in subsequent treatments are influenced by treatments given in previous periods or may also be caused by a “learning effect” or “fatigue effect”. Researchers may try to get around a possible carryover effect by including a “washout” period between treatment periods. In other trials the carryover effect itself may be of interest. "
"Note that for the treatment direct effect, the subscript t(ij) indicates that treatment t is a function of the sequence i and period j and for the carryover effect, the subscript r(ij) indicates that carryover r is a function of the sequence and the period. The indicator variable allows us to distinguish between the first period, where there is no carryover effect and the subsequent periods. First-order “carryover” means that we are only looking at the carryover effect from the immediately previous treatment. Second- and third-order carryover effects can also be evaluated. Second-order carryover is when the effect of a treatment carries over two periods, while third-order carryover is when the treatment effect carries over three periods. The occurrence of second- and third-order carryover is very rare in reality, so almost all designs and analyses concentrate only on first-order carryover. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-30 13:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leider kann ich mit der Adresse den link nicht aufrufen, ich habe ihn in Google gefunden mit dem Suchwort "first-order carryover" als doc-Document mit dem Titel "Cross-over Experiments"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-30 13:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die deutsche Übersetzung habe ich eher im Medien- und Werbebereich gefunden, und die Schreibweise ist nicht einheitlich, da findet man alles von Carryover-effect bis carry-over-Effekt.
first order = 1. Ordnung
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Carryover-Effekt erster Ordnung
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 +1Übertragungseffekt erster Ordnungsci-trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carryover-Effekt erster Ordnung


Explanation:
"First-order “carryover” means that we are only looking at the carryover effect from the immediately previous treatment. "

In dem Link ist alles genau erklärt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-30 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Carryover effects are when the results in subsequent treatments are influenced by treatments given in previous periods "

Hier noch der Text im Zusammenhang:

"Cross-Over Experiments

Cross-over experiments are a special class of repeated measures experiments. Up to now the repeated measures experiments that we have been investigating, are where the experimental unit (patient, animal or field plot) is measured repeatedly after treatment and these measurements within patient are assumed to have some type of correlation. Only one treatment is applied to each of the experimental units. With a cross-over experiment, each experimental unit has more than one treatment applied throughout the trial and the treatment usually differs from one measurement period to another and these treatments are given in a randomly assigned sequence. Using a cross-over experiment allows for an increase in precision when less variability is expected within subjects than between subjects. One feature of cross-over designs with more than two periods, is the ability to measure any possible carryover effects. Carryover effects are when the results in subsequent treatments are influenced by treatments given in previous periods or may also be caused by a “learning effect” or “fatigue effect”. Researchers may try to get around a possible carryover effect by including a “washout” period between treatment periods. In other trials the carryover effect itself may be of interest. "
"Note that for the treatment direct effect, the subscript t(ij) indicates that treatment t is a function of the sequence i and period j and for the carryover effect, the subscript r(ij) indicates that carryover r is a function of the sequence and the period. The indicator variable allows us to distinguish between the first period, where there is no carryover effect and the subsequent periods. First-order “carryover” means that we are only looking at the carryover effect from the immediately previous treatment. Second- and third-order carryover effects can also be evaluated. Second-order carryover is when the effect of a treatment carries over two periods, while third-order carryover is when the treatment effect carries over three periods. The occurrence of second- and third-order carryover is very rare in reality, so almost all designs and analyses concentrate only on first-order carryover. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-30 13:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leider kann ich mit der Adresse den link nicht aufrufen, ich habe ihn in Google gefunden mit dem Suchwort "first-order carryover" als doc-Document mit dem Titel "Cross-over Experiments"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-30 13:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die deutsche Übersetzung habe ich eher im Medien- und Werbebereich gefunden, und die Schreibweise ist nicht einheitlich, da findet man alles von Carryover-effect bis carry-over-Effekt.
first order = 1. Ordnung


    statistics.unl.edu/faculty/kathy/mixedmodel/2005/Cross-over%20experiments.doc -
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
14 mins
  -> Danke, Anja!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  Brita Fiess
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Brita!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übertragungseffekt erster Ordnung


Explanation:
... balanced for first-order carryover -> balanced for first-order *carry-over effects*

Die Termini "carry-over (effect)" und "Übertragungseffekt" werden in der pharmazeutischen Literatur nachweislich in gleicher Bedeutung gebraucht (s.u.).


Quellen

*Cross-Over-Studien* sind mitunter problematisch, denn möglicherweise
besitzt die erste Behandlung einen Einfluß auf die zweite, und unter
Umständen hängt dies zusätzlich davon ab, ob zuerst "A" oder "B"
verabreicht wurde. Solche *Übertragungseffekte (synonym: Carry-Over-
Effekte)* sind nicht einfach zu behandeln und nach Möglichkeit auszuschließen.
http://www.kgu.de/zinfo/biomathematik/Biometrie.pdf


*Cross-over comparison* of the pharmacokinetics of estradiol during hormone replacement therapy with estradiol valerate or micronized estradiol

Ein signifikanter *Übertragungseffekt erster Ordnung* wurde beobachtet. Um die Vergleichbarkeit der Ausgangswerte sicherzustellen, wurde der t-Test für ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=de&q="Übertragungseffekt e...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 mins