KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

ophthalmia

German translation: Ophthalmie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ophthalmia
German translation:Ophthalmie
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

18:23 Jul 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ophthalmia
Ophthalmia is best categorized as inflammation of the eye. It is common that following the injury of one eye, ophthalmia leads to the inflammation of both eyes.

Bei meiner Recherche komme ich bisher nur bis zu "Augenentzündung", obwohl es ja offensichtlich eine bestimmte Art der Augenentzündung ist. Außerdem hieße ja der Beispielsatz dann auch "Eine Augenentzündung kann am Besten als Augenentzündung bezeichnet werden".
Sonja Wesseler
Ophthalmie
Explanation:
Ophthalmie | wissen.de- [ Translate this page ]Ophthalmie. ... Ophthalmie. [griechisch]. Augenentzündung; entzündliche, u. U. eitrige Augapfelerkrankung. © Wissen Media Verlag. Bewerten: ...
www20.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/gesundheit/medizin/index,page=1204340.html - 33k
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Wenn man den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht sieht... Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ophthalmie
Gisela Greenlee
2 +4Opthalmie
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2Ophthalmie
Sabine Trautewein
4Augenentzündung oder OphthalmiaEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ophthalmie


Explanation:
Ophthalmie | wissen.de- [ Translate this page ]Ophthalmie. ... Ophthalmie. [griechisch]. Augenentzündung; entzündliche, u. U. eitrige Augapfelerkrankung. © Wissen Media Verlag. Bewerten: ...
www20.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/gesundheit/medizin/index,page=1204340.html - 33k


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Wenn man den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht sieht... Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: Diese Antwort weist die richtige Buchstabierung auf! Although I'm sure it was just oversight on your part, Jonathan ;)
14 mins
  -> Danke

agree  xxxBrandis
37 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Brita Fiess
38 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ophthalmie


Explanation:
es scheint sich hier um eine spezielle Form der Augenentzündung zu handeln, bei der die Entzündung des einen Auges durch eine vorangegangene Erkrankung des anderen Auges ausgelöst wird


    Reference: http://www.medrapid.de/expert/cgi-bin/show.py?id=25865&sessi...
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess
37 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Opthalmie


Explanation:
Duden = "Ophthalmie, die; -, -n [griech. opthalmía= Augenkrankheit] (Med.): Augenentzündung."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-09 18:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunjes (the god-head of medical dictionaries!) agrees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 18:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go with Augenentzündung if your text is not strictly a medical one, otherwise Opthalmie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 18:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kudos to Ken = OPHTHALMIE

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: You beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> heute mindestens...

agree  Cristina intern: Ophtalmie = Augenentzündung.
3 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
40 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augenentzündung oder Ophthalmia


Explanation:
zur Abwechslung auch die verständlichere Übersetzung

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61