KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

patient case study

German translation: Patienten-Fallstudie/Patientenfallstudie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient case study
German translation:Patienten-Fallstudie/Patientenfallstudie
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:04 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: patient case study
The text is about a web-based, database-driven peer review and online-submission system fot scholarly publishers. A medical publisher launched a database dedicated solely for *** patient case studies***

Wie heißt bitte das Fachwort für die patient case studies?
Vielen Dank, Uli
Ulrike Möller
Germany
Patienten-Fallstudien/Patientenfallstudien
Explanation:
so übersetze ich es in der Regel.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Patienten-Fallstudien/Patientenfallstudien
nettranslatorde
3Fallstudien von Patienten
Silvia Koch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fallstudien von Patienten


Explanation:
würde ich so übersetzen

Silvia Koch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tal Anja Cohen: Patienten-Fallstudien. Da es nur um Fallstudien und damit weniger um "konkrete" Patienten geht, passt "Fallstudien VON Patienten" hier m.E. eher weniger.
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Patienten-Fallstudien/Patientenfallstudien


Explanation:
so übersetze ich es in der Regel.

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Anja Cohen
2 mins

agree  Cetacea: mit "Patientenfallstudien".
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Cetacea
6 mins

agree  ventnai
30 mins

agree  Zea_Mays
31 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins: auch mit Cetacea
1 hr

agree  KatharinaV
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day9 hrs