KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

pet dander

German translation: Hautschuppen von Haustieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pet dander
German translation:Hautschuppen von Haustieren
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:03 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Allergien
English term or phrase: pet dander
"Pet dander" ist eine Allergien auslösende, sich in der Luft befindende Substanz. Wird manchmal mit Tierehaar übersetzt. In diesem Fall kommt mir das falsch vor, weil es sehr klein und nicht für das bloße Auge sichtbar ist.
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
Hautschuppen von Haustieren
Explanation:

...sind hier wohl gemeint...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hautschuppen von Haustieren
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +3Haustierschuppen
Dr. Matthias Schauen
4Tierhaarallergene
Dr. Anja Masselli
3Tierschuppen
Gabriele Beckmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tierhaarallergene


Explanation:
schlage ich vor: die mit Tierhaaren assoziierten Allergene

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hautschuppen von Haustieren


Explanation:

...sind hier wohl gemeint...


    Reference: http://www.qualimedic.de/allergie_gegen_tiere.html
    Reference: http://www.stern.de/allergie/erkrankungen/585228.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 701
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
4 mins
  -> Dankeschön

agree  Cetacea
26 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ellen Kraus
36 mins
  -> Danke Ellen

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs
  -> Danke Nicole!

agree  Daniel Rossbach
22 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haustierschuppen


Explanation:
Vgl. "dandruff".


    Reference: http://www.solis.ch/pdfs/manuals/klima/Anleitung_Easydry_low...
Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
4 mins

agree  Cetacea
26 mins

agree  Daniel Rossbach
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tierschuppen


Explanation:
nehme ich an, denn eine Tierschuppenallergie existiert.

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 140