KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

trace edema

German translation: Rest-Ödem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trace edema
German translation:Rest-Ödem
Entered by: Bettina Rittsteuer

16:12 Sep 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / from an examination report
English term or phrase: trace edema
"Extremities: ***Trace edema***. Pulses diminished below the politeals."

Does that mean there is just a trace of an edema? Is there a technical term in German?
Thank you!
Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Rest-Ödem
Explanation:
trace 1. Spur f, Rest m, Überbleibsel n; 2. Spur f, kleine Menge f
(Langenscheidt e-Fwb Medizin)

Beispiel

... intracerebralen Läsionen, lediglich noch kleine kontrastmittelaufnehmende Membranreste, nur noch minimales umgebendes Rest-Ödem. Kinder Radiologie Fälle ...
www.kinderradiologie-online.de/radiologie/20031225185135.sh...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4geringes Ödem
Anne Schulz
3Rest-Ödemsci-trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rest-Ödem


Explanation:
trace 1. Spur f, Rest m, Überbleibsel n; 2. Spur f, kleine Menge f
(Langenscheidt e-Fwb Medizin)

Beispiel

... intracerebralen Läsionen, lediglich noch kleine kontrastmittelaufnehmende Membranreste, nur noch minimales umgebendes Rest-Ödem. Kinder Radiologie Fälle ...
www.kinderradiologie-online.de/radiologie/20031225185135.sh...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geringes Ödem


Explanation:
die leichteste Ausprägung von Ödemen, wo die Haut noch nicht deutlich eindrückbar idt


    Reference: http://www.wikihit.org/wiki/index.php/Template:Edema_Grade
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Ich kann leider nur eine Antwort wählen, es scheinen mir beide sehr plausibel...