KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

split thickness skin graft

German translation: Spalthauttransplantation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split thickness skin graft
German translation:Spalthauttransplantation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:12 Sep 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: split thickness skin graft
aus einem Fragebogen für Ärzte bzw. Chirurgen; es steht wirklich nur das in der Frage, keine sonstigen Erläuterungen vorhanden

How many split thickness skin grafts do you perform per month?

skin grafts = Hauttransplantationen

Wer fühlt sich qualifiziert, einen Beitrag zu leisten?
conny
Germany
Spalthauttransplantat
Explanation:
Beispiel:
25 Patienten benötigten keine Spalthauttransplantation, bei den verbliebenen 5 Patienten musste Spalthaut auf drittgradige Verbrennungswunden im Bereich der Ober- bzw. Unterlider, in einem Fall am Nasenrücken, transplantiert werden.
Twenty-five of these patients needed any split thickness skin grafts. The remaining five patients received additional split thickness skin grafts in order to cover third degree burn wounds of the upper and/or lower lids.
(http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/DOI/10.1055/s-2001-1... )

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=spalthauttransplantate "...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-05 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier "Spalthauttransplantationen".
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Spalthauttransplantat
Dr. Matthias Schauen
4 +4Spalthauttransplantat
Andrea Winzer
4freies Hauttransplantat aus Epidermis und oberster KoriumschichtEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spalthauttransplantat


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=fbSwyFld8PYC&pg=PA640&lpg=PA...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen: Schneller ;)
0 min

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Spalthauttransplantat


Explanation:
Beispiel:
25 Patienten benötigten keine Spalthauttransplantation, bei den verbliebenen 5 Patienten musste Spalthaut auf drittgradige Verbrennungswunden im Bereich der Ober- bzw. Unterlider, in einem Fall am Nasenrücken, transplantiert werden.
Twenty-five of these patients needed any split thickness skin grafts. The remaining five patients received additional split thickness skin grafts in order to cover third degree burn wounds of the upper and/or lower lids.
(http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/DOI/10.1055/s-2001-1... )

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=spalthauttransplantate "...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-05 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier "Spalthauttransplantationen".

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Dank an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
0 min

agree  Andrea Winzer: Sorry, Matthias! Hab' Deinen Eintrag noch nicht gesehen.
1 min

agree  Anne Schulz: -ion ;-)
2 mins
  -> Äh, stimmt, in diesem Kontext ja. Danke, Anne.

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freies Hauttransplantat aus Epidermis und oberster Koriumschicht


Explanation:
der englische Terminus wäre allerdings <split-skin graft > was das Wort thickness hier verloren hat, ist mir unklar

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61