KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

D/C

German translation: discharge - выделение


09:27 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: D/C
cornea = clear
conjunctiva = decrease hyperemia, no chamosis, inclomplete limbal ischemia
no D/C
A/C = deep, clear
njbeckett
Germany
German translation:discharge - выделение
Explanation:
DICTIONARY OF MEDICAL ACRONYMS & ABBREVIATIONS - 5th Ed. (2005)
Compiled and edited by
Stanley Jablonski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2009-02-18 10:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, falsche Sprachkombination...
auf Deutsch - Ausscheidung ; Absonderung
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
I think discharge is correct.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1discharge - выделение
AndriyRubashnyy
3 -1mehrere Bedeutungen (siehe Erklärung)Marijan Dr. Spoljar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d/c
discharge - выделение


Explanation:
DICTIONARY OF MEDICAL ACRONYMS & ABBREVIATIONS - 5th Ed. (2005)
Compiled and edited by
Stanley Jablonski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2009-02-18 10:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, falsche Sprachkombination...
auf Deutsch - Ausscheidung ; Absonderung

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think discharge is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eva maria bettin: und die Uebersetzung auf Deutsch? die fehlt noch
16 mins
  -> Sieh unten, Note added at 38 Min. auf Deutsch - Ausscheidung ; Absonderung

agree  Judith Noll: Das stimmt meiner Meinung nach, ev.: Sekret, für d/c = discharge im Zusammenhang mit Augen siehe auch:http://www.vetmed.ucdavis.edu/clubs/mercer/docs/two_sided_ch... (unter "physical exam")
59 mins
  -> Danke schön für die Unterstützung, das Link und den Vorschlag!!!

agree  Anne Schulz: sehr plausibel - würde mit Judith am ehesten für Übersetzung "Sekret" plädieren
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
d/c
mehrere Bedeutungen (siehe Erklärung)


Explanation:
Ohne den vollständigen Satz zu haben, gebe ich die wichtigsten Möglichkeiten an: a) decrease, b) diagonal conjugate /diameter/ (measurement, obstetrics, and radiology), c) discharged, d) discontinue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2009-02-18 10:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stellvertretend eventuell auch noch:
disseminated intravascular coagulation (hematology)

Marijan Dr. Spoljar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eva maria bettin: auf Deutsch bitte
17 mins