KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

A/C

German translation: Vorderkammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anterior chamber (A/C)
German translation:Vorderkammer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:27 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: A/C
cornea = clear
conjunctiva = decrease hyperemia, no chamosis, inclomplete limbal ischemia
no D/C
A/C = deep, clear
njbeckett
Germany
Vorderkammer
Explanation:
Davon ausgehend, dass du eine deutsche Übersetzung suchst:

... Hornhaut glatt und klar, Vorderkammer tief und optisch leer, Linse klar). ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=3540752641
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Vorderkammer
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1anterior chamber
SJLD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anterior chamber


Explanation:
Dislocation of a Scleral-Fixated Posterior Chamber Intraocular ...clear and the anterior chamber was deep and clear. The. pupil was partially eccentric. Funduscopy revealed. persistent macular edema. DISCUSSION ...
www.osli.com/showPdf.asp?thing=7121

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 09:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice explanation here:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Iqd6qthQt78C&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_chamber (although I can't claim to be qualified to confirm the translation into German).
49 mins
  -> thanks :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Vorderkammer


Explanation:
Davon ausgehend, dass du eine deutsche Übersetzung suchst:

... Hornhaut glatt und klar, Vorderkammer tief und optisch leer, Linse klar). ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=3540752641

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: silly me! I was thinking "why did they use the English abbreviation in German?" duh!
20 mins

agree  Cetacea
25 mins

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
32 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
41 mins

agree  Silvia Koch
54 mins

agree  Marga Shaw
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
10 hrs

agree  xxx@caduceus: oder "vordere Augenkammer"
17 hrs

agree  pme
1 day6 hrs