KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

metaphyseal flare

German translation: trichterförmige Kontur der Metaphyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metaphyseal flare
German translation:trichterförmige Kontur der Metaphyse
Entered by: Verena Schmidt

13:27 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: metaphyseal flare
Aus einer Beschreibung prothesenbedingter Defekte:

- component has subsided down to below the level of the fibular head

- severe osteolysis and/or loosening

- severe loss of metaphyseal bone, including loss of the **metaphyseal flare**

Danke im voraus!
Verena Schmidt
Germany
trichterförmige Kontur der Metaphyse
Explanation:
"Erheblicher Verlust an metaphysärer Knochensubstanz mit Aufhebung der trichterförmigen Metaphysenkontur."
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Super, das müsste passen! Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trichterförmige Kontur der Metaphyse
Anne Schulz
2erythematöse Reaktion der Metaphysen
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
erythematöse Reaktion der Metaphysen


Explanation:
Dies ist nur eine Vermutung.
Die Metaphysen sind die Längenwachstumszonen der Röhrenknochen
Flare - erythematöse Reaktion (in Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Medizin)
Vielleicht ist dies ein Anfang in die richtige Richtung.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trichterförmige Kontur der Metaphyse


Explanation:
"Erheblicher Verlust an metaphysärer Knochensubstanz mit Aufhebung der trichterförmigen Metaphysenkontur."


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Super, das müsste passen! Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx@caduceus
7 hrs

agree  Annett Hieber
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Winzer: genau :))
19 hrs