KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

shell ward

German translation: Abteilung für Kriegsneurosen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell ward
German translation:Abteilung für Kriegsneurosen
Entered by: Caissa_HB

23:02 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shell ward
From an African death certificate. The ward where the person died is called "shell ward". (Cause of death is heart failure)
Makes no sense to me, can't find it on google... who can help? Thanks in advance.
Caissa_HB
Abteilung für Kriegsneurosen
Explanation:
Möglicherweise handelt es sich hier um eine psychotherapeutische Abteilung zur Behandlung von Kriegsneurosen handelt (shell shock = Kriegsneurose).
Selected response from:

Stephan Briol
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Abteilung für KriegsneurosenStephan Briol
2 +1geschlossene Abteilung
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abteilung für Kriegsneurosen


Explanation:
Möglicherweise handelt es sich hier um eine psychotherapeutische Abteilung zur Behandlung von Kriegsneurosen handelt (shell shock = Kriegsneurose).

Stephan Briol
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Goldcoaster: ohne weiteren Kontext fragwürdig!
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ohne weiteren Kontext am naheliegendsten; ich würde es allerdings etwas allgemeiner formulieren wie Kriegsversehrte/Veteranen o.ä...
10 hrs

agree  waschbaer: Für mich auch das Naheliegendste. Siehe auch: http://www.historic.org.nz/heritage/Atrisk-stories/2003_11_Q...
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschlossene Abteilung


Explanation:
vielleicht steht es einfach für "geschlossene Abteilung" (locked ward) ??

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: ohne weiteren Kontext, eleganteste Lösung
8 hrs