ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

parietal ridge

German translation: Linea temporalis (bogige Knochenleisten beidseits an der Scheitelbein-Außenseite)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parietal ridge
German translation:Linea temporalis (bogige Knochenleisten beidseits an der Scheitelbein-Außenseite)
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

02:38 Dec 27, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: parietal ridge
I came across "parietal ridge" during my editing job and it is translated as "Scheitelbein" but I am not convinced. The document is not a medical one but I am not sure where else I would place the question since it talks about a skull area.

Here is the sample sentence:
Parietal Ridge - the area of the skull where the bones of the head begin to curve towards the top. The Parietal Ridge is also the point at which completely straight hair begins to fall in a completely vertical direction.

Here is a link to an images that shows the different head areas in regards to haircuts:

http://www.hairfinder.com/info/anatomyhead.htm

Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
Linea temporalis (bogige Knochenleisten beidseits an der Scheitelbein-Außenseite)
Explanation:
Das sind genauer genommen zwei Leisten untereinander (Linea temporalis superior/inferior); wenn das Friseure gedacht ist, ist hier eine Umschreibung wohl die beste Lösung.

Definition of TEMPORAL RIDGE

: any of four nearly parallel curved ridges or lines situated two on each side of the skull and chiefly on the parietal bone
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/temporal ridge

hier kann man diese Leisten auch sehen:
http://www.google.de/imgres?q=temporal line superior&hl=de&s...

http://books.google.de/books?id=yR436QAHibcC&pg=PA390&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2012-12-27 18:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier noch der Link zum Vorschlag in Klammern http://www.tk.de/rochelexikon/ro20000/r22411.025.html
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Danach habe ich gesucht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ScheitelbeinWolfgang Hummel
4 +1Linea temporalis (bogige Knochenleisten beidseits an der Scheitelbein-Außenseite)
Susanne Schiewe
4Scheitelhöcker ::Tuber parietale
Ilse Schwender
2 +1Parietalbereich
Leonhard Schmeiser
3SchädelbasisDERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schädelbasis


Explanation:
denke ich .

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scheitelbein


Explanation:
Die von Dir vorgeschlagene Übersetzung ist schon richtig. Es geht um den os partetalis = Scheitelbein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-12-27 16:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sonja: Nein, ridge meint schon "Bein", parietal ridge das ganze Schienbein. Natürlich ist das ein Knochen (bone). Den Ausdruck "parietal bone" gibt es in der Fachsprache nicht, obwohl inhaltlich gleichbedeutend.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Irgendwie habe ich das Gefuehl, dass "parietal ridge" nur einen Teil des Scheitelbeins anspricht. Sonst waere es ja "parietal bone", oder nicht?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: http://www.friseur.com/step-by-step/kms-california-geometris...
21 hrs
  -> Danke Regina

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheitelhöcker ::Tuber parietale


Explanation:
according to Voss-Herrlinger "Anatomie" , this correspondents rather the "ridge"

Ilse Schwender
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linea temporalis (bogige Knochenleisten beidseits an der Scheitelbein-Außenseite)


Explanation:
Das sind genauer genommen zwei Leisten untereinander (Linea temporalis superior/inferior); wenn das Friseure gedacht ist, ist hier eine Umschreibung wohl die beste Lösung.

Definition of TEMPORAL RIDGE

: any of four nearly parallel curved ridges or lines situated two on each side of the skull and chiefly on the parietal bone
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/temporal ridge

hier kann man diese Leisten auch sehen:
http://www.google.de/imgres?q=temporal line superior&hl=de&s...

http://books.google.de/books?id=yR436QAHibcC&pg=PA390&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2012-12-27 18:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier noch der Link zum Vorschlag in Klammern http://www.tk.de/rochelexikon/ro20000/r22411.025.html

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Danke! Danach habe ich gesucht!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Bei Tieren spricht man von einer Scheitelbeinleiste oder Parietalleiste, aber im Zusammenhang mit Menschen und Frisuren habe ich den Begriff noch nie gehört - also lieber korrekt (human-)anatomisch :-)
2 days20 hrs
  -> danke, Anne - und ein Frohes Neues :-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parietalbereich


Explanation:
Lt. der bereits vorhandenen Übersetzung der Grafik :)
http://de.hairfinder.com/bilder/anatomie.gif

Leonhard Schmeiser
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Schwender: oder eben in nicht med. Deutsch:::Scheitelbeinbereich
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Ilse!