KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

bruisement

German translation: Quetschung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bruisement
German translation:Quetschung

16:25 Apr 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bruisement
related to ankle joint
bijal
Quetschung
Explanation:
could it be "bruising"

brusing = Quetschung, Bluterguss
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3KnochenkontusionHelga Fritzenwenger
1 +1Quetschung
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quetschung


Explanation:
could it be "bruising"

brusing = Quetschung, Bluterguss

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: "Bluterguß"
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knochenkontusion


Explanation:
ist evtl. bone bruise syndrom gemeint? (=Knochenmarködem oder Knochenkontusion)

Helga Fritzenwenger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman