KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

Failed-back Surgery -Syndrom

German translation: "Failed-back-surgery"-Syndrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Failed-back Surgery -Syndrom
German translation:"Failed-back-surgery"-Syndrom
Entered by: Samira Goth

16:56 Apr 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Failed-back Surgery -Syndrom
Nach Bandscheibenoperation entwickelte sich bei der Patientin ein Failed-back Surgery-Syndrom.
Lena7
"Failed-back-surgery"-Syndrom
Explanation:
Der Begriff wird auch im Deutschen so übernommen.
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Failed-back-surgery"-Syndrom
Samira Goth
3postoperatives Rückenproblem-Syndrom
ahartje


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failed-back surgery -syndrom
postoperatives Rückenproblem-Syndrom


Explanation:
eine allgemeine Umschreibung

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Failed-back-surgery"-Syndrom


Explanation:
Der Begriff wird auch im Deutschen so übernommen.


    Reference: http://www.saez.ch/pdf/2000/2000-39/2000-39-1419.PDF
    www.stk-ev.de/2003/pages/schmerztag/ Schmerztag-Vorprog.pdf
Samira Goth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Fritzenwenger: die deutsche Erklärung dazu ist: "Chronische Schmerzen nach Wirbelsäulenoperationen"
1 hr
  -> Ja, das stimmt. Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Helga (ihre Variante ist durchaus eine Überlegung wert)
19 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Deutscher Begriff: Postdiskotomiesyndrom - der wird allerdings deutlich seltener verwendet. Außerdem kann man auch mit der Abkürzung FBSS arbeiten - siehe auch: www.failed-back-surgery-syndrom.de
21 hrs
  -> danke!