KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

treatment of ovarian cancer

German translation: Behandlung von Eierstockkrebs, Ovarialkarzinom


07:56 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: treatment of ovarian cancer
treatment of ovarian cancer
German translation:Behandlung von Eierstockkrebs, Ovarialkarzinom
Explanation:
The first term is spoken German, the second medical jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 08:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second case it is better to use the genitive: Behandlung des Ovarialkarzinoms.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Behandlung von Eierstockkrebs, Ovarialkarzinom
Sabine Griebler
5 +1Behandlung von Eierstockkrebs
Mats Wiman
4Eierstockkrebsbehandlung
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Behandlung von Eierstockkrebs


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: ist natürlich umgangssprachlich absolut richtig. Hier kommt es wohl darauf an, für wen der Text bestimmt ist.
54 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Behandlung von Eierstockkrebs, Ovarialkarzinom


Explanation:
The first term is spoken German, the second medical jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 08:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second case it is better to use the genitive: Behandlung des Ovarialkarzinoms.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
3 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
16 mins

agree  Sonja Tomaskovic
25 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
35 mins

agree  ahartje
37 mins

agree  shineda: http://www.medinfo.de/index.asp?r=330&thema=Eierstockkrebs
38 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
38 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
53 mins

agree  Silvia Grabler
54 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
58 mins

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs

agree  xxx------
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Mit Genitiv ;-)
8 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eierstockkrebsbehandlung


Explanation:
also exists (1 word)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-24 08:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoken German, not medical

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7