KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

Serosanguineous

German translation: serosanguinös, serös-blutig, blutig-serös


17:54 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Serosanguineous
Serosanguineous

Definition:
This term means containing or relating to both blood and serum and is usually used in reference to fluids collected from the body.

Gibt es fuer "serosanguineous" eine deutsche Uebersetzung?

Vielen Dank!
Saga
German translation:serosanguinös, serös-blutig, blutig-serös
Explanation:
serosanguineous serosanguinös, serös-blutig, blutig-serös
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4serosanguinös, serös-blutig, blutig-serös
Siegfried Armbruster
5 +1serosanguinoes (mit Umlaut), , blutig-seroes (auch mit Umlaut)helen howard
3 +3blutig-serös
Antje Harder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serosanguineous
serosanguinös, serös-blutig, blutig-serös


Explanation:
serosanguineous serosanguinös, serös-blutig, blutig-serös
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

agree  verbis
3 days8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serosanguineous
blutig-serös


Explanation:
Quelle u.a. Stephan Dressler: Clinical Medicine Dictionary

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
26 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serosanguineous
serosanguinoes (mit Umlaut), , blutig-seroes (auch mit Umlaut)


Explanation:
aus dem Thieme woerterbuch

helen howard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: blutig-serös
24 mins