KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

fenestrate

German translation: fenstern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fenestrate
German translation:fenstern
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

21:52 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
English term or phrase: fenestrate
It is a medical word, used for a plaster, that has to be fenestrated. I consider the translation "fenstern".
Imme Haage
Germany
fenstern
Explanation:
This seems to have the same definition: to build an opening into the cast (a window), i.e. over the knee or elbow.
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fenestriert
optovision
4 +4fenstern
Derek Gill Franßen
4gelocht
nettranslatorde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fenstern


Explanation:
This seems to have the same definition: to build an opening into the cast (a window), i.e. over the knee or elbow.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): fenstern oder fenestrieren .
6 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Harald.

agree  Marian Pyritz: fensterartiges Ausschneiden eines Gipsverbandes (über einer Wunde, Fistel etc.) oder einer Gliedmaßenprothese (zur Gewichtsminderung) - fenestrieren hat auch eine andere Bedeutung
8 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you for your comment.

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aniello.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelocht


Explanation:
Das ist damit gemeint. "Fenstern" würde ich eher nicht nehmen.

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 148

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fenestriert


Explanation:
Ref.: THIEME LEXIMED:
chir., histol. adj. mit Fenster(n)/Löcher versehen, gefenstert, ->fenestriert, UND -> vt. fenstern

optovision
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Fenstern ist medizinisch angesagt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  ahartje
7 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Fenstern ist medizinisch angesagt