KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

tuberomamillary

German translation: tuberomamillaris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuberomamillary
German translation:tuberomamillaris
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

23:43 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: tuberomamillary
The tuberomamillary nucleus has:
Christine Lam
tuberomamillaris
Explanation:
see links below
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tuberomamillaris
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1tuberomammilläre Kern
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuberomamillaris


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.medi-foren.de/printthread.php?threadid=209
    Reference: http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/MedFak/mai/HHU/Na_Q/12-1-H...
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: nucleus tuberomamillaris
2 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz: Nucleus tuberomamillaris, einer der Hypothalamuskerne
7 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Die lateinische Variante ist mit Sicherheit immer richtig, und je nachdem, für wen der Text bestimmt ist, eventuell auch die bessere.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuberomammilläre Kern


Explanation:
die deutsche Variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 07:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mammillary_bodies





    Reference: http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/Neuro-Kolleg/arbeitsgruppenlei...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Ja, ist korrekt. Oft auch: tuberomammilläre (histaminerge) Kern des Hypothalamus (Siehe www.uniklinik-duesseldorf.de/.../ Team%20__%20Kontakt/Prof.%20Dr.%20Haas/content.html)
50 mins
  -> Ich ziehe bei Erklärungen die deutsche Variante vor, bei Arztberichten meist die lateinische. Hier könnte man zusätzlich zur deutschen die lateinische Variante in Klammern setzen