KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

Milia

German translation: Milien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Milia
German translation:Milien
Entered by: Anne Schulz

17:02 Dec 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Milia
rash occurring on forehead, mainly in babies
Katrin Cunningham
Milien
Explanation:
same root in German
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plural of milium
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2Milien
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milia
Milien


Explanation:
same root in German

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
3 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milia
plural of milium


Explanation:
Dorlands "milium (mil·i·um) (mil´e-6m) pl. mil´ia [L. ''millet seed''] a tiny epidermal cyst presenting as a firm, white to yellow, smooth, globoid, keratin-containing papule lying superficially within the skin, occurring multiply and usually located on the eyelids, cheeks, and forehead, and found in the pilosebaceous follicles in all age groups, including neonates. Milia may arise de novo or in association with various dermatoses and skin traumas. Called also whitehead. See also Epstein's pearls, under pearl."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-05 17:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Milien\" according to Bunjes

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: absolut richtig. Siehe: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
3 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
15 hrs