KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

don\'t get cold, keep youeself warm.infections can happen after getting cold

German translation: Erkälten Sie sich (bloß) nicht. Ziehen Sie sich warm an. ...


13:12 Dec 6, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: don\'t get cold, keep youeself warm.infections can happen after getting cold
doctor is advising about the importance of catching cold
murat kayran
German translation:Erkälten Sie sich (bloß) nicht. Ziehen Sie sich warm an. ...
Explanation:
... Infektionen können nach einer Erkältung auftreten.

A pleasure to help:-)
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Achten Sie darauf, dass Sie sich nicht unterkühlen. Einer Unterkühlung können Infektionen folgen.
nettranslatorde
4Erkälten Sie sich (bloß) nicht. Ziehen Sie sich warm an. ...
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't get cold, keep youeself warm.infections can happen after getting cold
Achten Sie darauf, dass Sie sich nicht unterkühlen. Einer Unterkühlung können Infektionen folgen.


Explanation:
...just one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 13:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achten Sie darauf, dass Sie sich nicht unterkühlen. Halten Sie sich warm. Wenn man unterkühlt ist, ist man anfälliger für Infektionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 13:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be another option which is also more complete....

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Tomaskovic: Ohne ausreichenden Kontext würde ich das auch so übersetzen, obwohl man mittlerweile weiß, dass Körpertemperatur und Infektionen nichts miteinander zu tun haben.
51 mins
  -> Danke Sonja. Wer weiß, wo der Originaltext herkommt :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke Geneviève .

agree  Renate FitzRoy: I prefer the later version
1 hr
  -> Ich auch :-) Danke.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't get cold, keep youeself warm.infections can happen after getting cold
Erkälten Sie sich (bloß) nicht. Ziehen Sie sich warm an. ...


Explanation:
... Infektionen können nach einer Erkältung auftreten.

A pleasure to help:-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Tomaskovic: Auch das ist rein theoretisch möglich, obwohl man hinzufügen muss, dass die Erkältung ja auch eine Infektion ist.
49 mins
  -> zum Original wollte ich mich nicht äußern...

disagree  DWThomas: The German is way off, both in style and content. This is not what the English text says.
1 hr
  -> I disagree with your disagree to put it polite! Look forward to your explanation, sir! Unfortunately, your proz profile does not say much about you!