KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

mystagmus

German translation: typo for nystagmus (EN) - Nystagmus (GE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mystagmus
German translation:typo for nystagmus (EN) - Nystagmus (GE)
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:48 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mystagmus
"the physician did make note of the fact that she had a spastic left upper extremity and mystagmus"
Astrid Kunz
Germany
typo?
Explanation:
could be a typo for nystagmus? (repetitive, abnormal movement
of the eyeballs)- which would be Nystagmus in German as well
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9NystagmusDavid Moore
3 +3Nystagmus
Siegfried Armbruster
2 +1typo?
Christine Lam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nystagmus


Explanation:
Never heard of "mystagmus" before. The web sites I checked for the term where mainly typos of nystagmus.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Florian v. Savigny
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
could be a typo for nystagmus? (repetitive, abnormal movement
of the eyeballs)- which would be Nystagmus in German as well

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nystagmus


Explanation:
Typo as above; it's an uncontrollable twitch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-09 16:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pschyrembel Klinisches WB

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html?c=http://www.gesun...
0 min

agree  Iris Réthy: die Augen führen unkontrollierbare Bewegungen aus
5 mins

agree  sue564
29 mins

agree  hph
3 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

agree  Claudia Franke
1 day23 hrs