KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

cave

German translation: please note / important


15:09 Feb 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cave
-Indications
Anti-inflammatory
(Inflammatory & degenerative affections)
Analgesic
(After surgery, locomotor traumata, dysmenorrhoea, ORL) ¹ antipyretic
**Cave** mask pain & t°
- Side effects
- Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulcers, perforations
- Bronchial spasm
- Affections of the skin
- Retention of sodium and water
- Increase of liver transaminases
- Increase of creatinine: interstitial nephritis
- (**Cave** kidney deficiency: caliemia)
- Neurological symptoms
- Interference w. blood platelets + bleeding time
Meine Übersetzung ist zwar EN-FR, m.E. hat aber ein dt. Muttersprachler den Text geschrieben. Und wir rätseln über die Bedeutung von diesem **cave** - 2 Interpretationen. 1) Vorsicht (v. Latein), 2) severe, serious etc.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h
Geneviève von Levetzow
German translation:please note / important
Explanation:
I think your assumption about a German writer is correct, at least I doubt that it was a native speaker, not only because of cave. Renal insufficiency is much more common than kidney deficiency and caliemia just does not exist in English. (Kalemia, sometimes kaliemia)


In the case of *cave* the writer assumed that since it's a medical text, the Latin term would be understod (it's not). I'm not sure , but maybe you could use *Note:* or *Important:* instead.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cave
Cornelia Mayer
2 +1please note / important
Melanie Nassar
2watch forDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
**cave**
watch for


Explanation:
The Latin word meaning this? Little better than a guess, I admit, but... who knows...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 15:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, it won\'t be translated....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-13 15:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here are three sites which seem to agree:

Muskelkrämpfe
... abends; cave: Niereninsuffizienz, Digitalismedikation; Diphenhydramin (Seltoc®
drg; beinhalten auch Chinin u. ASS) 25-100mg/d; cave ...
neuroscript.com/muskelkr.htm - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AWMF online - Leitlinien Urologie: Metaphylaxe des ...
... es zu keiner Besserung der Hyperkalziurie kommt, empfiehlt sich die zusätzliche
Gabe von Benzothiazid-Diuretika (Esidrix®, Hygroton®; cave Niereninsuffizienz ...
www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/043-026.htm - 30k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Insulin und orale Antidiabetika
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Ihrem Browser steht kein Programm zur Darstellung von PDFs zur Verfügung. Google empfiehlt die Text-Version dieses Dokuments.
... Dosis resorbiert werden! Miglitol wird unverändert über die Niere eliminiert
(cave: Niereninsuffizienz). Unerwünschte Wirkungen ...
www.der-kleine-hoffleith.de/ innere/diabetesantidiabetika.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten



David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**cave**
please note / important


Explanation:
I think your assumption about a German writer is correct, at least I doubt that it was a native speaker, not only because of cave. Renal insufficiency is much more common than kidney deficiency and caliemia just does not exist in English. (Kalemia, sometimes kaliemia)


In the case of *cave* the writer assumed that since it's a medical text, the Latin term would be understod (it's not). I'm not sure , but maybe you could use *Note:* or *Important:* instead.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Is that so, "cave" is used by Germans? ... quite convincing, as in my translation right now (EN - DE) they only use "Note". - and kalemia: what about (hyper)potassemia? I would take this one, in case ...
1 hr
  ->  *cave* wouldn't always be appropriate for *note* of course, depends on the text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
**cave**
Cave


Explanation:
Das Lateinische wird im DE im Sinn von Vorsicht verwendet.
FR: attention

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: "Cave" is standard medical terminology in Germany
1 hr

agree  hph: !!!
19 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz: Pschyrembel: cave = Vorsicht! Beachte!
20 hrs