KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

his skin lesions do not look like chicken pox.

German translation: Das Krankheitsbild seiner Haut gleicht nicht dem bei Windpocken / ..... ist untypisch für Windpocken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his skin lesions do not look like chicken pox.
German translation:Das Krankheitsbild seiner Haut gleicht nicht dem bei Windpocken / ..... ist untypisch für Windpocken
Entered by: Ulrike Walpert

11:49 Feb 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: his skin lesions do not look like chicken pox.
his skin lesions do not lok like chicken pox.we expect to see the skin lesions at different age
veyselasim
s.u.
Explanation:
Das Krankheitsbild seiner Haut gleicht nicht dem bei Windpocken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-22 11:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: ist untypisch für Windpocken
Selected response from:

Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Seine Hautläsionen sehen nicht wie Windpocken aus.BrigitteHilgner
3 +4s.u.
Ulrike Walpert
3 +2sein Hautausschlag sieht nicht nach Windpocken aushirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Seine Hautläsionen sehen nicht wie Windpocken aus.


Explanation:
Statt "Windpocken" kann man auch "Wasserpocken" sagen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
13 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer: "Läsionen" sind in Ordnung. Das ist in der Medizin ein sehr neutraler Begriff, der nur bedeutet, dass an der Haut krankhafte Stellen sind, ohne näher anzugeben, worum es sich handelt .
15 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
24 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
Das Krankheitsbild seiner Haut gleicht nicht dem bei Windpocken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-22 11:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: ist untypisch für Windpocken

Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sein Hautausschlag sieht nicht nach Windpocken aus


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-22 12:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t call the skin eruption caused by chicken pox \"lesions\", and mostly it disappears without leaving traces, so you might want to specify the context

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christine Lam
9 mins
  -> The English of the original seems rather poor

neutral  Cornelia Mayer: Es ist zwar vermutlich ein Hautausschlag (rash), aber das steht nicht da.
12 mins
  -> Thanks