KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

application rate (hier)

German translation: Zusatzmenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application rate (hier)
German translation:Zusatzmenge
Entered by: Kirch

14:05 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Impfung
English term or phrase: application rate (hier)
Es geht noch immer um Impfmittel für Gusseisen.
"The advantage of using inoculant XXX in ´late metal stream applications comes from the level of active elements (Al, Ca and Zr) combined in the alloy. This means that even at the low ***application rate*** associated with this type of inoculation, sufficient active elements are added to give the maximum inoculation effect".

Weiter oben im Text heißt es:
"XXX inoculant which is sized 0,2 - 0,7 mm and is used at higher in-stream ***application rates***and in machines less prone to blockage problems".

Ist damit im 1. Fall die geringere Zugabemenge gemeint und im 2. Fall die höhere Geschwindigkeit der Gießstrahl-Einrichtung????

Danke!!!
Kirch
Germany
Zusatzmenge
Explanation:
Da hier ja etwas "zugesetzt" wird, würde ich von "Zusatzmenge" sprechen. "Additivmenge" gibt es aber auch.


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:DbuMpcGZmC8J:www.grauel.d...
Zusatzmenge 2-5 %
wichtig: VORSICHTIG DOSIEREN
http://www.grauel.de/cgi-bin/idx.pl?u=/de/wpaper.shtml
Zusatzmenge - 5 %
http://www.bayern.de/lfu/luft/aluminium/alu4.htm
Sorptionsmittel- bzw. Additivmenge:
5 kg/h Branntkalk vor Gewebefilter I

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zusatzmenge
Ivo Lang
4Aufwandmenge
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufwandmenge


Explanation:
oder einfach: Dosis


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zusatzmenge


Explanation:
Da hier ja etwas "zugesetzt" wird, würde ich von "Zusatzmenge" sprechen. "Additivmenge" gibt es aber auch.


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:DbuMpcGZmC8J:www.grauel.d...
Zusatzmenge 2-5 %
wichtig: VORSICHTIG DOSIEREN
http://www.grauel.de/cgi-bin/idx.pl?u=/de/wpaper.shtml
Zusatzmenge - 5 %
http://www.bayern.de/lfu/luft/aluminium/alu4.htm
Sorptionsmittel- bzw. Additivmenge:
5 kg/h Branntkalk vor Gewebefilter I



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr