KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

plain oil

German translation: Basis- oder Trägeröl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain oil
German translation:Basis- oder Trägeröl
Entered by: Radu Stefan

07:27 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: plain oil
Typical Products Manufactured at Bedford:

Channels (Pre-galvanised, *Plain Oil* and Stainless steel finish )

(Channels:Kabelschienen)
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Basis- oder Trägeröl
Explanation:
I've found an explanation for "plain oil" in the first link below.

"...A carrier oil, also called a base oil or plain oil, is a vegetable or nut oil than can be used to dilute..."

It seems to be called also "carrier oil" or "base oil". In German this would be Trägeröl / Basisöl.

The plain oil seems to be used not only in medicine but also in metallurgy (the second link below):

"...Typically, soap or oil emulsions (for some applications plain oil) are used..."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Basis- oder TrägerölRadu Stefan
3NormalölAndou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basis- oder Trägeröl


Explanation:
I've found an explanation for "plain oil" in the first link below.

"...A carrier oil, also called a base oil or plain oil, is a vegetable or nut oil than can be used to dilute..."

It seems to be called also "carrier oil" or "base oil". In German this would be Trägeröl / Basisöl.

The plain oil seems to be used not only in medicine but also in metallurgy (the second link below):

"...Typically, soap or oil emulsions (for some applications plain oil) are used..."

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.enlmedical.com/Encyc/Carrier_VegetableOils.htm
    Reference: http://www.bvt.umweltbundesamt.de/archiv/G_Stahlverarbeitung...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke :-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Normalöl


Explanation:
See Web references, please.


    Reference: http://www.gmelin-vertrieb.de/html/body_power_plus_2.html
    Reference: http://www.endotronic.de/kfzproduktbeschr.htm
Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese