KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

stand off brackets

German translation: Konsolen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand off brackets
German translation:Konsolen
Entered by: Radu Stefan

08:15 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: stand off brackets
Debro (das Unternehmen):

TUSB’s brackets in demand and we are trying to catch up with the backlog. There are health and safety issues with the *stand off brackets* due to manual handling and weight.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Konsolen
Explanation:
I've found this translation in a site, which has to do somewhat with metallurgy.

"...Stand-off bracket moveable for tubular cantilever FL 200 / 260..."

"...Konsole drehbar zu Rohrausleger FL 200 / 260..."

Please look at the links below.

There are also images on google for "stand off brackets". Hope, they will match with the one from this site.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KonsolenRadu Stefan
2AbstandshalteblechAndou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsolen


Explanation:
I've found this translation in a site, which has to do somewhat with metallurgy.

"...Stand-off bracket moveable for tubular cantilever FL 200 / 260..."

"...Konsole drehbar zu Rohrausleger FL 200 / 260..."

Please look at the links below.

There are also images on google for "stand off brackets". Hope, they will match with the one from this site.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.furrerfrey.ch/catalog/en/pdf/2151.pdf
    Reference: http://www.furrerfrey.ch/catalog/de/pdf/2151.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke :-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abstandshalteblech


Explanation:
Ich bin nicht sicher.


    Reference: http://www.vgb-power.de/-page-184-lang-en.html
    Reference: http://www.eckal.at/dateien/montageanleitung_eisenzarge.pdf
Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese