KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

overhead transfer

German translation: Deckenförderer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead transfer
German translation:Deckenförderer
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

19:16 Aug 14, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Rolling mill
English term or phrase: overhead transfer
Teil eines Walzwerks
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Deckenförderer
Explanation:
hallo silke,

auf den ersten blick würde ich es mal damit versuchen... (wenn du den begriff bei google eingibst, findest du sicher auch einiges an erklärungen.)

viele grüße!
angela
Selected response from:

Angela Kosler
Germany
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank!
Sissi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Deckenförderer
Angela Kosler
2Hochliegende Bahn
Heinrich Pesch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hochliegende Bahn


Explanation:
Es könnte ja eine hochliegende Anlage gemeint sein, wie im Link unten. Oder mit overhead ist Spitzenausstoß gemeint o.ä.


    Reference: http://www.industrysearch.com.au/products/viewrecord.aspx?id...
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deckenförderer


Explanation:
hallo silke,

auf den ersten blick würde ich es mal damit versuchen... (wenn du den begriff bei google eingibst, findest du sicher auch einiges an erklärungen.)

viele grüße!
angela

Angela Kosler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank!
Sissi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Shang
13 hrs
  -> Und besten Dank auch für diese Zustimmung!