KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

gear coupling

German translation: Zahnkupplung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear coupling
German translation:Zahnkupplung
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

15:08 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: gear coupling
"The horizontal stand consists of the following components:
(...) Two gear couplings for connection of the motor to the geardrive"
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Zahnkupplung
Explanation:
or „Getriebekupplung“
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zahnkupplung
David Seycek
3Getriebekupplung
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zahnkupplung


Explanation:
or „Getriebekupplung“

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Matschke
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getriebekupplung


Explanation:
wäre die naheliegende Antwort.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman