KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

halving pinions

German translation: Höhenberichtigungsritzel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halving pinions
German translation:Höhenberichtigungsritzel
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

20:02 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: halving pinions
How to install the stand:
Make sure that the geardrive halving pinion centerline is at H +/- 2 mm.
Make sure that the geardrive halving pinions are in the horizontal plane properly aligned with the stand.

How to mount the spindles (of the stand):
A correct setting will make stands change over easier, because the limit switch at the outlet of the halving pinions will ensure that the spindles stop with the paddles in a vertical position.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Höhenberichtigungsritzel
Explanation:
Gemäss "DE VRIES" ist "Höhenberichtigung" eine Übersetzung von "halving". Man weiss ja nicht, aus welcher Sprache der Autor vielleicht in einem Wörterbuch auf "halving" gekommen ist. wahrscheinlich handelt es sich hier wieder um Walzgerüste, wo die genaue Höhe links und rechts eine Rolle spielt.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
31. Mittellinie/Symmetrieachslinie der Ritzel/zahnräder in der Teilungsebene des Getriebes; (+ s.u.)M Stompor
2Höhenberichtigungsritzel
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. Mittellinie/Symmetrieachslinie der Ritzel/zahnräder in der Teilungsebene des Getriebes; (+ s.u.)


Explanation:
Im letzten Satz vermute ich (ohne Kenntnis von weiterem Kontext): "Ritzel in der Teilunbgsebene/Halbierungsebene [des Getriebes]"

M Stompor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Höhenberichtigungsritzel


Explanation:
Gemäss "DE VRIES" ist "Höhenberichtigung" eine Übersetzung von "halving". Man weiss ja nicht, aus welcher Sprache der Autor vielleicht in einem Wörterbuch auf "halving" gekommen ist. wahrscheinlich handelt es sich hier wieder um Walzgerüste, wo die genaue Höhe links und rechts eine Rolle spielt.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 53