KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

plugging

German translation: Reparaturstück einsetzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugging
German translation:Reparaturstück einsetzen
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

16:31 Feb 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / casting
English term or phrase: plugging
Cast gray or nodular iron may be repaired by plugging within the limits specified in ASTM A 278, A 395, or A 536. The holes drilled for plugs shall be carefully examined, using liquid penetrant, to ensure that all defective material has been removed.

Wie genau nennt man dieses Verfahren beim Gießen?

Vielen Dank im voraus.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Reparaturstück einsetzen (einschweißen?)
Explanation:
Die Wortwahl ist Eigenbau; dass Gussfehler zumindest auf Großteilen durch Reparaturschweißen nachgebessert werden (dürfen), ist bekannt, aber diese "Stöpselmethode" ist für mich Neuland...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2007-02-13 08:50:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hat die ASTM etwas erbracht?
Vielen Dank in jedem Fall.
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Reparaturstück einsetzen (einschweißen?)Schtroumpf
3Gießen so wie du es gesagt hast oder füllen
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gießen so wie du es gesagt hast oder füllen


Explanation:
plugging - das Anfüllen eines Hohlraumes bzw. Gießen einer Form

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reparaturstück einsetzen (einschweißen?)


Explanation:
Die Wortwahl ist Eigenbau; dass Gussfehler zumindest auf Großteilen durch Reparaturschweißen nachgebessert werden (dürfen), ist bekannt, aber diese "Stöpselmethode" ist für mich Neuland...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2007-02-13 08:50:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hat die ASTM etwas erbracht?
Vielen Dank in jedem Fall.

Schtroumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken
8 mins