KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

strip charts

German translation: Diagrammbänder, Diagrammstreifen


10:57 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: strip charts
The heat treat monitoring system includes but is not limited to temperature strip chants, atmosphere strip charts, computer data logs, furnace and operator logs, etc.
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
German translation:Diagrammbänder, Diagrammstreifen
Explanation:
It's a typo, this should be "strip charts", not chants.
Selected response from:

Elke Vogelsang
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diagrammbänder, Diagrammstreifen
Elke Vogelsang
4Streifendiagramm/Strip Charts
Friedhelm Fockenberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strip chants
Diagrammbänder, Diagrammstreifen


Explanation:
It's a typo, this should be "strip charts", not chants.

Elke Vogelsang
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Diagrammstreifen
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip chants
Streifendiagramm/Strip Charts


Explanation:
Seems to be a typo, since strip chants make no sense in the context. So it should be 'temperature strip charts' as it is 'atmosphere strip charts'. The strip chart recorder is called in german 'Streifenschreiber', 'Bandschreiber' or simply 'strip chart recorder'.

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12