KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

pre-solder

German translation: vorlöten


12:28 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Beratervertrag
English term or phrase: pre-solder
Kontext: This lead elimination strategy shall Include, but is not limited to:
a. lead In solder used to connect the components to the circuit Ward
b. lead in coatings on connector terminals and "pre-solder" of wires and components
prior to soldering, crimping, etc.
c. lead in solder for connection of components/devices within a higher assembly (e.g.
motors)

Was kann ich in diesem Kontext für pre-solder sagen? Hat jemand eine Idee?
Babette Schrooten
Germany
German translation:vorlöten
Explanation:
or in the context, "vorgelötete Leitungen...."
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vorlötenOktay Ardan
3 +2verlötenTech Talk


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verlöten


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit ist "verlöten", d.h. das benetzen der Leitung mit Lot vor der eigentlichen Lötung. Da "pre solder" in Anfűhrungszeichen steht ginge allerdings auch "vorlöten", dann aber ebenfalls in Anfűhrungszeichen.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=verlöten litze&meta=

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff
7 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
45 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorlöten


Explanation:
or in the context, "vorgelötete Leitungen...."

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff
2 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
41 mins