KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

pip check

German translation: Kernprüfung


00:37 Apr 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: pip check
Unfortunately not much context.

This is one of the quality assurance test performed during the manufacturing of a certain tool (steel):
Pip checks

Other tests are:
Step checks
Lip checks
Burr checks
Hardness testing

Any ideas?
Thanks
margarete
United States
German translation:Kernprüfung
Explanation:
PIP bedeutet Kern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-05 12:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no online reference to prove this. It is jus a usage in metallurgy and metal processing.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Leaning myself completely out the window, I decided to go with Kernprüfung. However I informed the client that this was an unconfirmed translation and neede to be double checked.

I think we should leave this out of the Glossory until we have further confirmation.

Thanks to all of you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KernprüfungxxxBrandis
2 +1Echoprüfung / Ultraschallprüfung
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Echoprüfung / Ultraschallprüfung


Explanation:
Eine mögliche Bedeutung von "pip" ist Echo, daher mein Vorschlag.

Vgl. http://www.ultrasonic.de/abstract/dgzfp99/dgzfp99.htm

Da ich mich hier sehr weit "aus dem Fenster lehne" und alles andere als sicher bin, empfehle ich dringend eine Nachfrage beim Auftraggeber.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Teile deine Vorsicht :-)
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kernprüfung


Explanation:
PIP bedeutet Kern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-05 12:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no online reference to prove this. It is jus a usage in metallurgy and metal processing.

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Leaning myself completely out the window, I decided to go with Kernprüfung. However I informed the client that this was an unconfirmed translation and neede to be double checked.

I think we should leave this out of the Glossory until we have further confirmation.

Thanks to all of you!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Brandis, any references for this? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not at all convincing. If it were common usage in metallurgy, you'd be able to come up with plenty of authoritative references. Also, "pip" is not capitalised in asker's context.
8 hrs
  -> sorry, I can´t help to convince you. But this is a usage I know in regular usage. If you know many other authoriättive refrences, you may use them.

neutral  Schtroumpf: Wird der Ausdruck vielleicht umgangssprachlich für US-Prüfung verwendet? Den Kern zerstörungsfrei zu untersuchen bietet sich ja durchaus an.
1 day7 hrs
  -> AFAIK Pip or PIP or pIP or just pip is a regular usage in metallurgy means core check, density check etc., If you have US references, you may have to check for them. Pip check is done for various military purposes. G.Luck