KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

high-strength steel wire and rope

German translation: Hochfeste Stahldrähte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-strength steel wire
German translation:Hochfeste Stahldrähte
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:39 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel
English term or phrase: high-strength steel wire and rope
Pearlite (steel): Pearlite is the basis of high-strength steel wire and rope
melanie pelzer
Germany
Hochfeste Stahldrähte und Stahldrahtseile
Explanation:
Hochfest + any of the following combinations:

Stahldrähte und Stahldrahtseile
Stahldrähte und -drahtseile
Draht und Drahtseile aus Stahl
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hochfeste Stahldrähte und Stahldrahtseile
Klaus Herrmann
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hochfeste Stahldrähte und Stahldrahtseile


Explanation:
Hochfest + any of the following combinations:

Stahldrähte und Stahldrahtseile
Stahldrähte und -drahtseile
Draht und Drahtseile aus Stahl

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: That´s it!
1 min

agree  ovid: nothing like a good piece of wire ...
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Toll...
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: yeah...
10 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: but Ovid, wasn't it a good piece of rope (Sam Gamdschie)?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Pearlite (Stahl): Pearlite steht für Hochleistungsstahldraht und-stahldrahtseile.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: "Hochleistungs" passt nicht ganz in den Zusammenhang. Dies wird bei Schneidstählen verwendet, hier wäre "hochfest" besser gewesen, sonst ist der Vorschlag auch interessant
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Jerzy; learned something!