KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

super clean steel

German translation: hochreiner Stahl


21:10 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: super clean steel
Valve springs are in constant motion when in use, making them one of the most demanding applications for any steel. They have to undergo rigorous fatigue testing and must be of the highest possible quality. Therefore, valve spring steel must be super clean and has to meet very strict quality criteria. Experience in making super clean steels for other automotive applications has enabled the company to meet the high levels of cleanness in its wire rod through strict control over the steel making practice and purity of its alloys. - gibt's da einen festen Ausdruck, oder ist es einfach 'ultrarein' oder so etwas?
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:hochreiner Stahl
Explanation:
Vielleicht auch "hochreiner Stahl"?

Siehe: http://www.schlueter.de/glossar/index.aspx?mode=A&term=E
"Edelstahl: Technisch wird unter diesem Begriff nach DIN 10020 chemisch hochreiner Stahl verstanden...."
Selected response from:

Evelyn Cölln
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hochreiner Stahl
Evelyn Cölln
4besonders reiner Stahl
Kristin Sobania


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besonders reiner Stahl


Explanation:
Zur Verbesserung der Stahlqualität wird der frische Stahl häufig einer Nachbehandlung unterworfen.
"Vakuumbehandlung: durch Absenkung des Außendrucks entweichen dem flüssigem Stahl
unerwünschte gelöste Gase (Sauerstoff und Wasserstoff). Das Ergebnis ist ein besonders reiner Stahl."

http://www.archinoah.de/files/studienarbeiten/20050423bausta...

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Native speaker of: German

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hochreiner Stahl


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch "hochreiner Stahl"?

Siehe: http://www.schlueter.de/glossar/index.aspx?mode=A&term=E
"Edelstahl: Technisch wird unter diesem Begriff nach DIN 10020 chemisch hochreiner Stahl verstanden...."

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 hrs

agree  Niels Stephan: So heisst das.
13 hrs

agree  s4saveen
1 day55 mins