KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

functional statement of needs

German translation: funktionale Anforderungsbeschreibung / funktionales Anforderungsprofil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional statement of needs
German translation:funktionale Anforderungsbeschreibung / funktionales Anforderungsprofil
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:31 Apr 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: functional statement of needs
This specification lists the technical requirements to be observed for supplying raw or semi-finished products, i.e. carbon steel thin-gauge sheets, medium-gauge sheets ...

The first section (statement of needs) lists all the steel grades used throughout all ...units and states the mandatory functions the products listed shall meet under the supplier's responsibility.

The second section gives the FUNCTIONAL STATEMENT OF NEEDS. Delivery requirements common to all products are listed first....



Gibt es dafür einen gebräuchlichen, einschlägigen Begriff?
smeinke
funktionale Anforderungsbeschreibung
Explanation:
Geht es hier um eine sogenannte "funktionale Ausschreibung"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-01 09:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder "funktionales Anforderungsprofil"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Funktionale) AnforderungsbeschreibungNiels Stephan
3Pflichtenheft (für spezifizierte Funktionen)
SinnerAtta
3funktionale Anforderungsbeschreibung
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funktionale Anforderungsbeschreibung


Explanation:
Geht es hier um eine sogenannte "funktionale Ausschreibung"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-01 09:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder "funktionales Anforderungsprofil"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Funktionale) Anforderungsbeschreibung


Explanation:
...

Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pflichtenheft (für spezifizierte Funktionen)


Explanation:
In der EDV (elektronische Datenverarbeitung) gibt es folgende Übersetzungen für das Pflichtenheft:

customer specification
design document
functional specifications
performance specifications
procurement specifications
product specifications

Zusätzlich diese Anmerkung:
Es herrscht Unklarheit in der Industrie. Bei Bosch kommt zuerst das Pflichtenheft, das die Wünsche des Kunden od. Designers enthält. Bei Bosch ist das Pflichtenheft der wichtigste Bestandteil der Design Qualification, d.h. der Dokumentation aller verlangten Anforderungen an eine Maschine.

Aus der Verwirklichung ergeben sich "Lasten", nämlich die von Engineering zu erfüllenden Anforderungen (Lasten = Lastenheft)

That's what it sounds like. Of course, if you are dealing with anyone other than Bosch terminology, it's quite likely that you are looking for the "Lastenheft", and not the "Pflichtenheft".



SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman