KudoZ home » English to German » Meteorology

space domain

German translation: räumliches Gebiet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space domain
German translation:räumliches Gebiet
Entered by: TDfreelance

21:54 Apr 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: space domain
Here is the context:

The derived climatic scenarios are used to calculate predictions for future pollution levels in Denmark and in Europe by applying the Unified Danish Eulerian Model on a space domain containing the whole of Europe.
TDfreelance
räumliches Gebiet
Explanation:
räumlicher Bereich, etc

Das ist normalerweise ein Berechnungsmodell für den skandinavischen Raum, hier wird das aber eben auf einen Flächenbereich angewendet, der ganz Europa enthält.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3räumlicher Geltungsbereich
Zea_Mays
3räumliches GebietNiels Stephan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
räumliches Gebiet


Explanation:
räumlicher Bereich, etc

Das ist normalerweise ein Berechnungsmodell für den skandinavischen Raum, hier wird das aber eben auf einen Flächenbereich angewendet, der ganz Europa enthält.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
räumlicher Geltungsbereich


Explanation:
...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian