KudoZ home » English to German » Metrology

measuring instrument

German translation: Messgerät


05:11 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: measuring instrument
Measuring instruments or testing instruments to be used for EMC testing.
How do you say in German?

Thank you for your help.
yoshimi
Japan
German translation:Messgerät
Explanation:
und Prüfgerät
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
And thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Messgerät
EdithK
5 +3Messmittel
Dori Torrent
5Meßinstrument
conny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Messgerät


Explanation:
und Prüfgerät

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
And thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
10 mins

agree  Niels Stephan: oder Messinstrument, aber Gerät ist sicher gebräuchlicher.
1 hr

agree  Schtroumpf: Mit Niels.
3 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Klare Zustimmung, wenn's nicht in Richtung Normung geht.
3 hrs

agree  KatharinaV
7 hrs

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.elektronik-kompendium.de/sites/grd/0211231.htm Es wird definiert als „Gerät, das allein oder in Verbindung mit anderen Einrichtungen für die Messung einer Messgröße vorgesehen ist“ (DIN 1319-1).
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Messmittel


Explanation:
more general, an overall concept

Dori Torrent
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: You are very brave giving this a CL of 5, in view of google hits of 130000 against 1.3 mio for Messgeräte
6 mins
  -> well .. actually I didn´t google this one - I just told from experience ...

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Messmittel (and testing instruments = Prüfmittel) - yes.
30 mins

neutral  conny: ist mir eher selten begegnet in 28 Jahren
1 hr
  -> .. mir komischerweise eher häufig .. da haben wir wohl nicht die gleichen Kunden!!! - Das soll jetzt bitte aber nicht zu einem Streitthema werden!

agree  Schtroumpf: Entspricht vielleicht eher einem "equipment", ist aber gerade in Normen z.B. sehr gebräuchlich (tja, Kontext...)
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: jaja, der liebe Kontext :) Klare Zustimmung, wenn's eher in Richtung Norm geht.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meßinstrument


Explanation:
mindestens genauso weit verbreitet wie Meßgerät (s.a. WB Ernst), langjährige Erfahrung mit technischen Texten DE-EN

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman