KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

penetration force

German translation: infiltrierende Einheiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetration force
German translation:infiltrierende Einheiten
Entered by: xxxSuanneBE

16:46 May 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: penetration force
Meanwhile, Brigadier XY had proposed a long range ***penetration force*** that would operate far behind Japanese lines.
xxxSuanneBE
infiltrierende Einheiten
Explanation:
oder "Streitmacht/ Streitkräfte'.

Passt gut, finde ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-15 17:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Besondere Fähigkeiten
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Es gibt sowohl Einheiten in denen jeder Truppentyp seine eigenen Fähigkeiten
hat und ... die erste aktivierte Einheit ist eine infiltrierende Einheit. ...
www.voidlegion.de/download/faehigkeiten.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infiltrierende EinheitenxxxDr.G.MD
4Spezialeinheiten/R econnaissancetruppenWolf Brosius
4eindringender TruppenverbandDavid Moore
3einsickernde Truppenteile
Oleksandr Artyukov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einsickernde Truppenteile


Explanation:
Because behind enemy's lines paratrooper forces took part, i´s possible to translate penetration force as Fallschirmjägereinsatz.

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infiltrierende Einheiten


Explanation:
oder "Streitmacht/ Streitkräfte'.

Passt gut, finde ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-15 17:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Besondere Fähigkeiten
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Es gibt sowohl Einheiten in denen jeder Truppentyp seine eigenen Fähigkeiten
hat und ... die erste aktivierte Einheit ist eine infiltrierende Einheit. ...
www.voidlegion.de/download/faehigkeiten.pdf - Similar pages



xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> Danke

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eindringender Truppenverband


Explanation:
Possibly...
Looks like the Burma Campaign, and Brigadier Orde Wingate?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezialeinheiten/R econnaissancetruppen


Explanation:
Siehe Recce,SAS,Navy Seals.Spesmag.Einheiten die speziell ausgesucht und ausgebildet sind um hinter feindlichen Linien zu operieren.
Recce's waren z.B.im suedafrikanischen Konflikt in Angola, Zimbabwe, Mosambiek taetig mit genau diesem Auftrag und nicht nur zur Aufklaerung.The military likes to use euphemisms for security reasons.
Cheers
Wolf
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8